LOGANVILLE — Rockdale County entered Saturday morning’s area Traditional meet at Grayson High School with the overwhelming expectation of advancing all 12 of its wrestlers to next weekend’s sectionals and were successful in doing so after rumbling through the competition with relative ease.

Seven of the Bulldogs’ 12 wrestlers in competition won individual area titles including Antonio Lucero at 132, Kemon Chapman at 138, Rodney Winston at 152, Jha’Quan Anderson at 170, Markis Hill at 182, Kaleb Walley at 195 and Ed Pollard at 285.

Both Robert Perez at 120 and CJ McCollum at 160 settled for second-place finishes on the day while Aamari Griffin at 106, Chris Ponce at 145 and Chris Woods at 220 rounded out the sectional qualifiers for the Bulldogs.

As a result, the Bulldogs won the area title with 228 points, beating out second-place Archer, who finished with 195.

The Bulldogs will travel to South Forsyth High School Friday and Saturday with hopes of advancing all 12 to the state Traditional meet at the Macon Centreplex on Feb. 8-10.

Newton sends six to sectionals

LOGANVILLE — In one of the toughest top-to-bottom regions in Class AAAAAAA, Newton managed to send six wrestlers to next weekend’s sectionals after competing in the Region 8-AAAAAAA area Traditional meet Saturday morning.

Representing the Rams at next weekend’s sectionals at South Forsyth include Jamar Hassan at 120, Sheldon Mills at 132, Kawaskee Teemer at 138, Kevin Soto at 170, Micah Bryant at 220 and Rishaun Peeples at 285.

Bryant was the lone Ram to win an individual title Saturday while Teemer and Soto finished third. Hassan, Mills and Peeples each finished in fourth to advance by one spot.

Heritage dominates

EVANS — 12 of Heritage’s 14 wrestlers competing in the annual Region 3-AAAAAA area Traditional championships advanced to next weekend’s sectionals, while the remaining two were tagged as alternates in what turned out to be a dominant showing by the Patriots.

Three individual wrestlers won an individual region title, Daylen Lackey at 113, Jaden Mosley at 120 and Dylan Beck at 182 while six more finished in second. Tripp Rouse at 106, Myran Henderson at 132, Anthony Hamilton at 138, Yamon Carr at 145, Eli Owens at 160 and A.J. Singleton at 195 finished in runner-up positions while Will Parker at 170 was the lone Patriot to finish in third.

Ben Castro at 220 and Tyler Rainey at 285 each finished in fourth while Andrew Redding at 126 and Cameron Hooley at 152 will serve as the Patriots’ two alternates.

The Patriots also won the region team title with their great overall showing.

Alcovy advances five wrestlers

EVANS — For the second straight year, five Alcovy Tigers will represent the program at next week’s Class AAAAAA wrestling sectionals after four freshman and one senior finished fourth or better at Evans High School Saturday afternoon.

Making its way out of Region 3 for the Tigers includes freshman Austin Bray at 120, freshman Ethan Mahaffey at 152, freshman Armani Russ at 160 and freshman Desmond Page at 285. The Tigers’ lone senior to make it next weekend’s sectionals, Ray Mayweather, did so by finishing third at 152.

The Tigers will travel to Alexander High School next weekend for sectionals.

Eastside has strong showing in Area Traditional meet 

COVINGTON -- Eastside, who played host to the 2019 Area Traditional Meet Saturday, capped off their day by sending eight wrestlers to next week's sectionals, the most of any school in Newton County. 

The Eagles finished with two area champions in Zack Cason at 120 and Christion Curry at 285. Four Eastside wrestlers settled for runner-up finishes, including Cory Chrsitian at 132, Will Gaither at 152, Seth Martin at 195 and Cameron Fleming at 220. 

Rounding out the sectional qualifiers were Austin Wilson at 113 and Hunter Fuqua at 126, who both finished third. 

Salem sends most wrestlers to sectionals in more than a decade

COVINGTON -- Five wrestlers will make its way to sectionals next weekend, the most a Salem program has sent in more than a decade, according to head coach Jarrett Laws with the Seminoles’ lone state qualifier from one season ago leading the charge.

Julian Tillman, who wrestled at 152 one season ago, advanced to sectionals Saturday afternoon at 170 after pinning all three of his opponents. JSean Thomas at 145 won two out of his three matches Saturday to finish in second with both wins coming via pinfall.

Jahari Embden at 138 Finished in third, winning 2 of 4 with one pin while both Omari Nixon at 182 and Anthony Daley at 132 in fourth to round out the sectional qualifiers for the Seminoles.

Sports Editor

A 2017 graduate of the University of North Georgia, Colin joined the Rockdale/Newton Citizen in March of 2018 as the papers' full-time sports editor. A 2013 graduate of Jackson County High School, Colin received a golf scholarship to Andrew College.

Stay Informed